Agenda

Tracks

Monday April 3rd
Tuesday April 4th
12:00
18:30
Registration Open
Wednesday April 5th
7:30
20:30
Registration Open
8:00
9:00
Breakfast
1st Floor
8:00
18:30
9:00
11:00
Opening Keynote
1st Floor
11:00
16:10
11:00
11:30
Morning Break
Community Showcase
Crash Course: Apache Hadoop
11:15 - 13:45
Room 12
11:30
12:10
An Apache Hive Based Data Warehouse
Alan Gates, Hortonworks
Room 13b
Classifying unstructured text - a hybrid deterministic/ML approach
Christian Winkler, mgm technology partners GmbH
Stephanie Fischer, mgm consulting partners GmbH
Room 11
12:20
13:00
Interactive Analytics at Scale in Apache Hive Using Druid
Jesús Camacho Rodríguez, Hortonworks
Slim Bouguerra, Hortonworks
Room 13b
Building a Real Time Bank
Andrew McCall, Lloyds Banking Group
Room 4
Spark Streaming and Suicidal Tendencies
Youen Chéné, Saagie
Aurélien Vandel, Saagie
Room 11
Data Journey at Klarna
Max Fischer, Klarna
Room 2
13:00
14:10
Lunch
Community Showcase
14:10
14:50
Debunking Common Myths in Stream Processing
Ufuk Celebi, data Artisans GmbH
Robert Metzger, data Artisans
Room 13a
15:00
15:40
Running Services on YARN
Varun Vasudev, Hortonworks
Room 13b
Spark-Tachyon Based Real-Time Analytics for City-Wide Video Streams
Jun Wang, IBM
Alex Yang, IBM China Development Lab
Room 13a
LLAP: Sub-Second Analytical Queries in Hive
Prasanth Jayachandran, Hortonworks
Siddharth Seth, Hortonworks
Room 5
Past, Present, and Future of Apache Storm
P. Taylor Goetz, Hortonworks
Room 4
Crash Course: Apache Spark
15:00 - 18:00
Room 12
15:40
16:10
Afternoon Break
Community Showcase
17:00
17:40
HDFS Tiered Storage: Mounting Object Stores in HDFS
Thomas Demoor, Western Digital
Ewan Higgs, Western Digital
Room 11
An Approach for Multi-Tenancy Through Apache Knox
Larry McCay, Hortonworks
Sumit Gupta, Hortonworks
Room 2
17:50
18:30
Enabling Digital Diagnostics with a Data Science Platform
Wade Schulz, Yale School of Medicine
Room 5
Apache Ambari - HDP Cluster Upgrades Operational Deep Dive and Troubleshooting
Vivek Sharma, Hortonworks
Venkatraman Poornalingam, Hortonworks
Room 11
Machine Learning in the IoT with Apache Nifi
Michael Bironneau, Open Energi
Room 2
18:30
19:30
Sponsor Reception
Community Showcase
19:30
22:00
Summit Party
Community Showcase
Thursday April 6th
7:30
18:00
Registration Open
8:00
9:00
Breakfast
1st Floor
8:00
16:10
9:00
11:00
Opening Keynote
11:00
14:10
Community Showcase
11:00
11:30
Morning Break
Community Showcase
11:30
12:10
12:20
13:00
HBase in Practice
Lars George, OpenCore GmbH & Co. KG
Room 13a
How to Optimize Hortonworks Apache Spark ML Workloads on Modern Processors
Shreeharsha GN, IBM
Raj Krishnamurthy, IBM Labs, Poughkeepsie
Room 11
Solving Cyber at Scale
Simon Elliston Ball, Hortonworks
Room 2
13:00
14:10
Lunch
Community Showcase
14:10
14:50
Scaling HDFS to Manage Billions of Files with Distributed Storage Schemes
Jing Zhao, Hortonworks
Tsz-Wo Nicholas Sze, Hortonworks
Room 11
Choosing a Workflow Engine for Hadoop
Andrew Johnson, Stripe
Room 2
Crash Course: Data Science
14:30 - 17:30
Room 12
15:00
15:40
Apache Kafka Best Practices
Sriharsha Chintalapani, Hortonworks
Manikumar Reddy, Hortonworks
Room 5
15:40
16:10
Afternoon Break
1st Floor
16:10
16:50
Building a Large-Scale, Adaptive Recommendation Engine with Apache Flink and Spark
Zoltán Zvara, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
Gabor Hermann, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
Room 13b
Neural Network that Learns from a Huge Graph
Hanna Gábor, Lynx Analytics
Daniel Darabos, Lynx Analytics
Room 4
17:00
17:40
Presto: Distributed SQL Done Faster
Wojciech Biela, Teradata
Łukasz Osipiuk, Teradata
Room 13a
Hybrid Cloud Strategy for Big Data and Analytics
Marcio Moura, IBM
Christine Ouyang, IBM
Room 4
Breaking the 1 Million Ops/Sec Barrier in Hops Hadoop
Jim Dowling, KTH | Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
Room 11
17:50
19:00
BOF: Spark and Data Science
Room 13b
BOF: Hive, HBase and Phoenix
Room 13a
BOF: IoT and Streaming
Room 5
BOF: Security and Governance
Room 4
BOF: Cloud and Operations
Room 11
BOF: Apache Hadoop
Room 2

* Agenda Subject to Change